5520 Ka Haku Road, Princeville, Hawaii, 96722, United States
resort comparison guide

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay vs Sheraton Kauai Resort

Choosing between 1 Hotel Hanalei Bay and Sheraton Kauai Resort? This in-depth comparison breaks down location, vibe, rooms, food, nightlife, price & more so you can decide which resort is the best fit for your next getaway.

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay resort
1 Hotel Hanalei Bay
Luxury Wellness • North Shore • All-Ages

Best for travelers who want a high-design, wellness-forward luxury resort on Kauai’s lush North Shore with dramatic Hanalei Bay scenery.

Sheraton Kauai Resort resort
Sheraton Kauai Resort
Beachfront • Poipu • Classic Kauai Resort

Better for travelers who want a classic beachfront Kauai resort experience in sunny Poipu with a more approachable, easygoing South Shore feel.

Quick Verdict: 1 Hotel Hanalei Bay vs Sheraton Kauai Resort

If you want the more elevated, design-led stay with a strong wellness focus, oceanfront dining, a standout spa, and a North Shore setting beneath dramatic cliffs, 1 Hotel Hanalei Bay is the stronger choice.

If your priority is a relaxed beach-resort base in Poipu with a familiar resort feel and easier access to the South Shore’s sunnier vacation rhythm, Sheraton Kauai Resort is likely the better fit.

Bottom line: choose 1 Hotel Hanalei Bay for luxury, wellness, and North Shore scenery; choose Sheraton Kauai Resort for a more traditional Poipu beach vacation at a typically less rarefied resort style.

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay vs Sheraton Kauai Resort – At a Glance

Category 1 Hotel Hanalei Bay Sheraton Kauai Resort
Overall Vibe Polished, nature-inspired luxury resort with a wellness-forward atmosphere, all-ages amenities, refined dining, and dramatic North Shore views. Classic Kauai beachfront resort with a relaxed Poipu feel, better suited to travelers who want an easygoing South Shore stay.
Location In Princeville on Kauai’s North Shore, oceanfront at Honoʻiki Beach with lush mountain and bay scenery. In Poipu on Kauai’s South Shore, a popular beach-resort area known for a sunnier, more vacation-classic setting.
Rooms & Suites 252 rooms and suites, including wellness-focused accommodations and larger suite options, with a refined natural design language. Comfortable resort accommodations with a more traditional beach-hotel feel, best for guests who value location and ease over ultra-luxury design.
Dining Six dining outlets and bars, including 1 Kitchen, Welina Terrace, The Sandbox, the Lobby Farmstand, poolside options, and in-room dining. A resort-style dining setup suited to relaxed beach days, with the broader Poipu area adding more off-property dining flexibility.
Pools & Beach Main beach-area pool, family-friendly lagoon pool, hot tubs, and an adults-only infinity pool, plus direct oceanfront beach access. A beachfront Poipu setting with a classic resort pool-and-beach rhythm, better for travelers prioritizing South Shore beach time.
Kids & Family Family-friendly, with Seedlings kids’ club, a family lagoon pool, beach activities, and children under 12 staying free when using existing bedding. Family-friendly in a more conventional resort sense, especially for travelers who want a straightforward beach base in Poipu.
Price & Value Best value when you will use the wellness facilities, elevated dining, North Shore setting, and luxury resort amenities. Best value when you want a recognizable beachfront Kauai resort experience in Poipu without the same ultra-luxury emphasis.

Rooms & Suites: Nature-Led Luxury vs Classic Beach Resort Comfort

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay – Room Style

Rooms and suites at 1 Hotel Hanalei Bay lean refined, natural, and wellness-minded, matching the resort’s broader emphasis on sustainability, calm design, and North Shore scenery.

  • 252 rooms and suites, including dedicated wellness-travel accommodations
  • Good fit for couples, families, and wellness-focused travelers who want a more elevated stay
  • Connecting or adjoining rooms can be requested, subject to availability

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay is the better pick if the room experience is part of the splurge and you want a resort that feels intentionally designed from arrival to turndown.

Sheraton Kauai Resort – Room Style

Sheraton Kauai Resort offers the more classic resort-room experience: comfortable, practical, and oriented around a Poipu beach vacation rather than a highly styled wellness retreat.

  • Better for travelers who want a familiar, straightforward resort stay
  • Good fit if location and beach access matter more than a design-forward room concept
  • Best for guests who plan to spend most of the trip at the pool, beach, or exploring the South Shore

If you want the more distinctive, luxury-driven room experience, 1 Hotel Hanalei Bay has the edge; if you want a simpler Poipu base, Sheraton Kauai Resort makes sense.

Dining & Drinks: Elevated Resort Dining vs Relaxed Beach-Resort Ease

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay – Restaurants & Bars

Dining at 1 Hotel Hanalei Bay is a major part of the experience, with six dining outlets and bars plus poolside and in-room dining.

Expect:

  • 1 Kitchen for Hawaii Regional and New American cooking, including breakfast, lunch, dinner, and bar service
  • Welina Terrace for oceanfront, Japanese-inspired dining, cocktails, and nightly live music by local artists
  • The Sandbox for poolside, ocean-facing beach fare, including a dedicated kids’ menu

Sheraton Kauai Resort – Restaurants & Bars

Sheraton Kauai Resort is the more relaxed dining choice, better for guests who want easy beach-resort meals and the option to look beyond the hotel for Poipu-area dining.

  • Better suited to casual resort dining than destination dining
  • A good match for travelers who do not need every meal to feel like a special occasion
  • Poipu location gives guests more flexibility to mix resort meals with off-property options

If dining is a central part of the trip, 1 Hotel Hanalei Bay is the stronger choice; if you prefer a simpler beach-resort rhythm, Sheraton Kauai Resort keeps things easier.

Pools & Beach: North Shore Drama vs Poipu Beach Classic

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay – Pool & Beach Scene

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay combines a dramatic oceanfront setting with several distinct water areas, including family-friendly and adults-only spaces.

  • Main pool near the beach and a lagoon pool with natural rock outcroppings for families
  • Adults-only infinity pool for a quieter pool scene within the all-ages resort
  • Oceanfront at Honoʻiki Beach, with beach activity rentals such as snorkels, paddleboards, and kayaks

Sheraton Kauai Resort – Pool & Beach Scene

Sheraton Kauai Resort delivers the more traditional Poipu pool-and-beach vacation, with a South Shore setting that appeals to travelers chasing a classic Kauai beach stay.

  • Better for guests who want a sunny, straightforward resort beach atmosphere
  • Good for travelers who expect to spend most days between the pool and the sand
  • More conventional beach-resort feel compared with 1 Hotel Hanalei Bay’s wellness-luxury setting

If you want scenery, layered pool spaces, and a more elevated atmosphere, choose 1 Hotel Hanalei Bay; if you want a classic Poipu beach base, Sheraton Kauai Resort fits better.

Kids & Family: Wellness-Luxury for All Ages vs Easygoing Poipu Resort

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay – Family Programming

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay is an all-ages luxury resort with family-friendly amenities alongside quieter adult spaces, making it workable for both families and couples.

  • Seedlings kids’ club on property
  • Family lagoon pool plus beach activities like snorkeling, paddleboarding, and kayaking rentals
  • Children under 12 stay free in the room when using existing bedding

Sheraton Kauai Resort – Family Programming

Sheraton Kauai Resort is better for families who want a familiar, low-friction beach resort in Poipu rather than a wellness-focused luxury retreat.

  • Good fit for families prioritizing beach time and a simple resort routine
  • Better for travelers who want the South Shore as their main vacation base
  • Strongest for groups that value ease, location, and a classic resort atmosphere

If your family wants a more elevated resort with dedicated kids’ amenities and wellness options for adults, 1 Hotel Hanalei Bay wins; if you want a simpler Poipu beach stay, Sheraton Kauai Resort is easier.

Price & Value: Which Kauai Resort Feels More Worth It?

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay – Value Snapshot

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay offers the most value when you will actually use its luxury extras: the spa, fitness programming, elevated dining, beach activity setup, and North Shore setting.

  • Best for wellness-focused travelers, design lovers, and special-occasion trips
  • Strong if you want a refined all-ages resort with both family and adults-only pool spaces
  • Worth the splurge when the resort itself is a major part of the vacation

Sheraton Kauai Resort – Value Snapshot

Sheraton Kauai Resort is the better value if you want a classic Kauai beach resort experience in Poipu and do not need the same level of wellness, design, or dining ambition.

  • Best for travelers who want an easy South Shore beach base
  • Stronger for guests who plan to spend more time out exploring or relaxing casually
  • Worth it if location and beachfront simplicity matter more than ultra-luxury amenities

Who Wins? Best Kauai Resort by Travel Style

Best for Wellness & Design-Led Luxury
1 Hotel Hanalei Bay resort

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay

Choose 1 Hotel Hanalei Bay if you want the more luxurious, wellness-forward stay with elevated dining, a serious spa, strong fitness facilities, and a dramatic North Shore setting.

Best for Classic Poipu Beach Vacations
Sheraton Kauai Resort resort

Sheraton Kauai Resort

Sheraton Kauai Resort is the better pick for travelers who want a familiar, relaxed Poipu beach resort and a more straightforward South Shore vacation base.

Best for North Shore Scenery & Resort Time
1 Hotel Hanalei Bay resort

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay

For couples, families, and wellness-minded travelers who want the resort to feel like the centerpiece of the trip, 1 Hotel Hanalei Bay is the stronger choice.

Best for Easygoing South Shore Value
Sheraton Kauai Resort resort

Sheraton Kauai Resort

If you want classic beachfront Kauai ease, a Poipu setting, and a less design-heavy resort experience, Sheraton Kauai Resort is likely the better fit.

BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

1 Hotel Hanalei Bay

BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

Close